Cal Poly Friends, hey, have some “school pride”

嗯, 睇黎 Cal Poly, SLO 既人屬 “實力派”  喎, (相等於 Siu_Yiu_Yiu 所提及既 “劍宗“)… 
hoho, 有D沾沾自喜添

Source: http://www.usatoday.com/news/education/2006-11-02-collegerates_x.htm

College acceptance rates: How many get in? (from USAToday.com)
Below list is the “Toughest 20” nationwide, I think the data reflects the undergraduate programs mostly…

NameApplicationsAcceptedAcceptance Rate
HARVARD UNIVERSITY19,6902,05410.4%
YALE UNIVERSITY17,7352,01411.4%
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY13,6951,73312.7%
STANFORD UNIVERSITY19,1722,48613.0%
COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY IN THE CITY OF NEW YORK17,2582,27513.2%
CALIFORNIA POLYTECHNIC STATE UNIVERSITY-SAN LUIS OBISPO21,7943,46515.9%
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY10,4661,66515.9%
BROWN UNIVERSITY15,2852,50516.4%
UNIVERSITY OF PUERTO RICO-BAYAMON6,0961,10418.1%
DARTMOUTH COLLEGE11,7342,17318.5%
WILLIAMS COLLEGE5,7051,09319.2%
AMHERST COLLEGE5,4891,13620.7%
UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA18,2823,87821.2%
DUKE UNIVERSITY17,7493,80421.4%
GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY14,8283,24321.9%
WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY IN ST LOUIS19,8224,40022.2%
RICE UNIVERSITY8,1061,80222.2%
MIDDLEBURY COLLEGE5,7021,28622.6%
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-LOS ANGELES44,98110,57723.5%
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-BERKELEY37,0018,83323.9%

 

Cal Poly ppl, be “PROUD (not too proud, though)” of yourself (this year)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s